Skip to Content
Tier
Tier Your gaming journal
Get
Donkey Konga

Donkey Konga

2003 Namco
Donkey Konga
2003 Namco
Community tier

No community tier yet. Be the first to grade this game.

Your tier for this game?
Pick a letter, then create a free account to save it.

About Donkey Konga

Donkey Konga is an arcade and music game developed by Namco and published by Nintendo, released on 12 December 2003.

Donkey Konga is a GameCube rhythm video game starring the ape Donkey Kong, developed by Namco and published by Nintendo. Instead of the standard GameCube controllers, the game is intended to be played with a special controller called the DK Bongos that resemble two small bongo drums. Donkey Konga was developed by the same team of people who made the Taiko: Drum Master series for the PlayStation 2. The tracks include hits such as "Louie Louie", "We Will Rock You", "Shining Star", "Rock Lobster" and "Losing My Religion". There are tracks from the Mario series, the The Legend of Zelda series and other Nintendo related music. All regional variants of the game have differing track listings, and in the North American version of both games, almost all of the licensed non-Nintendo/traditional songs are shortened covers.

Where to play

Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Gameplay

Specs

Gallery

Media

Content

DLC & expansions

Collection

More from Donkey Kong Country

FAQ
What platforms is Donkey Konga available on?

Donkey Konga is available on GameCube.

When was Donkey Konga released?

Donkey Konga was released on 12 December 2003, developed by Namco.